Liigu sisu juurde Liigu peamenüü juurde Liigu vaegnägijate bloki juurde

How much is the job creation subsidy and what is the basis for its payment?


Lisatud 20.12.2016

You can apply for the job creation subsidy for both fixed-term employment contracts and employment contracts entered into for an unspecified term. A fixed-term contract must be entered into for at least six months. 

The amount of the subsidy in one calendar month is 50% of the employee's salary costs (gross), but no more than twice the minimum wage established on the grounds of § 29 section 5 of the Employment Act.

Included in the employee's wage costs given in the job creation subsidy contract are the employee's salary and all of the other costs paid for employment, including remuneration on economic performance and performance pay from which unemployment tax is withheld according to the Unemployment Insurance Act. The salary does not include compensation for holiday pay from the state budget on the basis of Employment Act § 66.

Period of subsidy

The job creation subsidy is paid for 12 months after the commencement of work in the case of an employment contract for an unspecified term. In the case of a fixed-term employment contract, in which the employment relationship must be entered into for at least six months, the subsidy is paid for half of the period of employment, but for no longer than 12 months.

The job creation subsidy is paid on the basis of payments declared to the Tax and Customs Board and for those months when the employee receives remuneration from which unemployment insurance premiums have been withheld according to the data in the unemployment insurance database.

Was this information useful?


Bännerile klikates jõuate Tripodi kutsetesti tegemise lehele Bännerile klõpsates jõuate tööta ja õpi veebilehele Bännerile klõpsates jõuate Minukarjäär veebilehele Bänner viib veebivormile, kus saate esitada küsimuse töötukassa karjäärinõustajale Bännerile klikates jõuate töö veebilehele


Töötukassa offices


Skype: tootukassa

Calling from abroad, please use the number +372 669 6513
(E-N 8.30-16.45; R 8.30-15.30)